The 19th edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards was held on Sunday, October 29, 2023, at the prestigious Balmoral Convention Centre in Ikeja, Lagos.
Filmmakers from around the world gathered at the awards gala to honour and recognise the outstanding achievements in African cinema.
The event served as a platform to celebrate the very best in the industry, bringing together talented individuals from diverse backgrounds under one roof.
Nancy Isime, Rahama Sadau, and Richard Ato Turkson took on the role of hosts at the prestigious awards ceremony.
C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi’s film, Mami Wata, emerged as a frontrunner in the nominations, securing an impressive 12 nominations. The film was recognised in various categories, including Best Film in an African Language, Best Cinematography, Best Sound, Best Screenplay, and Best Director.
Here is a full list of nominees and winners at the AMAA 2023 awards:
Riel (Namibia)
Enmity Djin (Mauritania)
Lost (Uganda)
Azania Rises (South Africa)
Bashorum Gaa (Nigeria)
Africa Cradle of Humanity and Modern Civilization (Senegal/Canada)
Nightlife in Lasgidi (Nigeria)
Maayo Wonaa Keerol – The River is not a Border (Senegal)
Ifine (Beauty) (Sierra Leone)
Pusha Pressa Phanda (South Africa)
The Kitera Chronicle (Uganda)
Four Walls (South Africa)
Mami Wata (Nigeria)
Talia’s Journey (Senegal/Belgium) – Christophe Rolin
Golden Stripes (Nigeria/UK) – Peace Osigbe
We Were Meant To (United States) – directed by Tari Wariebi
The Ballad of Olive Morris (United Kingdom) – directed by Alex Kayode-Kay
Fifty-Four Days (United Kingdom) – directed by Cat White and Phoebe Torrance
Fantastico Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet (United States) – directed by Yvan Iturriaga and Francisco Nuñez
Black Rio (Brazil) – directed by Fernando Sousa and Gabriel Barbosa
Cheese (Trinidad & Tobago) – directed by Damian Marcano
The Pastor and the Revolutionary (Brazil) – directed by José Eduardo Belmonte
Eve Martin – Omen – DRC
Sira – Burkina Faso
Antoine Nshimiyimana – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Chantel Carter – Gereza – South Africa
Bunmi Demilola Fashina – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji – Anikulapo – Nigeria
Millicent Jack – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
Elkehoste and Baloji Omen – DRC
Sidi Ouedraogo Sira – Burkina Faso
Hakeem Effect and Toyin Bifarin Ogundeji – Anikulapo – Nigeria
Lila Vander Elst – Omen – DRC
Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
Omowunmi Okungbure – Gangs of Lagos – Nigeria
L’Axe Lourd (The Highway) – Cameroon
Gereza – South Africa
Omen – DRC
Obinna Arua – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
Andrej Gregori, Voranc Kumar, Ziga Radulji -Omen – DRC
Alexandre Dachkevitch – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Josh Borrill – The Trade – Nigeria
Juliana Oswald – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
Erik Griekspoor – Omen – DRC
Samy Bardet – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Michel Tsagli – Xalé – Senegal
Joachim Philippe – Omen – DRC
Richard Henkels – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Thomas Wilski – Talia’s Journey – Senegal/Belgium
Eduardo Kropotkine – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
Nathan Delannoy – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Sylvie Gadner – Sira – Burkina Faso
Layla Swart – Gereza
Madhew Leutwyler – Fight Like a Girl
C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Ufuoma MeHHri – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
Madhew Leutwyler – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Anikulapo
4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)
Gangs of Lagos
The Trade
L.I.F.E.
Brotherhood
Ewube -L’axe Lourd (The Highway
Darisimi Nadi – Obara’m
Sanou Titiama – Le chant des fusils (The Song of the Rifle
Eyiyemi Afolyan – Anikulapo
Francis Onwuchei – The Trade – Nigeria
Jeff Jackson – Four Walls – South Africa
Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Mami Wata – Nigeria
Clarck Natmbwe – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Richard Mofe Demalo – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) – Nigeria
Marc Zunga – Omen – DRC
Fenando Kamugisha – The Fallen Advocate –Uganda
Justine Murichii – Shimoni – Kenya
Mike Danon – Sira – Burkina Faso
Lucie Debay – Omen – DRC
Ehle Mbali Mlotshwa – 4 Walls – South Africa
Nafissatou Sisse – Sira – Burkina Faso
Adesua Etomi – Guns of Lagos – Nigeria
Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo – Nigeria
Ama Qamata – Fight Like a Girl – Rwanda
Ery Claver – Our Lady of the Chinese Shop – Angola
Jean Elliot Ilboudo (le Chant des fusils)The Song of the Riffle – Cameron
Moussa Sene Absa – Xalé
C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi – Mami Wata
Baloji – Omen
Izu Ojukwu – 4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)
Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo
Kgosana Monchusi, Menzi Mzimela, Juvaiś Dunn – 4 Walls
Mami Wata – Nigeria
4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four) Nigeria
Omen – DRC
4 Walls – South Africa
Sira – Burkina Faso
Anikulapo – Nigeria