APC’s zoning arrangement : Who gets what in details

Despite reports of an expired court injunction, the All Progressives Congress is moving ahead with its preparations for the 26 March Convention.

Today, Governor Abdullahi Ganduje, chairman subcommittee on protocol, along with other members such as Senators Godswill Akpabio and Mamora inspected the Eagle Square in Abuja.

The venue will host the convention, where most party offices may be shared out by consensus.

Last week, Salisu Na’inna Ɗambatta, Director of Publicity released details of the zoned offices as approved by the Caretaker/Extraordinary Convention Planning Committee (CECPC), at its meeting of 8 March.

The sharing formula was recommended by the Committee on Zoning.

Here are the details, according to geo-political regions:

NORTH-CENTRAL:

Benue, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Niger and Plateau States

1. National Chairman

2. National Vice Chairman (North Central)

3. Deputy National Secretary

4. Deputy National Legal Adviser

5. Deputy National Publicity Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organising Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex – Officio Member

SOUTH-SOUTH:

Akwa Ibom, Bayelsa, Cross River, Delta, Edo and Rivers States

1. National Vice Chairman (South South)

2. National Publicity Secretary

3. National Women Leader

4. Deputy National Treasurer

5. Deputy National Welfare Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organising Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

Advertisement
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex – Officio Member

SOUTHWEST:

Ekiti, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Osun and Oyo States

1. National Secretary

2. National Vice Chairman

3. National Youth Leader

4. National Physically Challenged Leader

5. Deputy National Auditor

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organising Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex – Officio Member

SOUTH-EAST:

Abia, Anambra, Ebonyi, Enugu and Imo States

1. Deputy National Chairman (South)

2. National Vice Chairman (South East)

3. National Treasurer

4. National Welfare Secretary

5. Deputy National Organising Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organising Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex – Officio Member

NORTH EAST:

Adamawa, Bauchi, Borno, Gombe, Taraba and Yobe States

1. Deputy National Chairman (North)

2. National Auditor

3. National Vice Chairman (North East)

4. Deputy National Financial Secretary

5. Deputy National Women Leader

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organisig Secretary

9.  Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex – Officio Member

NORTH WEST:

Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Sokoto and Zamfara States

1. National Vice Chairman (North West)

2. National Legal Adviser

3. National Organising Secretary

4. National Financial Secretary

5. Deputy National Youth Leader

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organising Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)

11. National Ex-Officio Member

Zonal Representatives on the CECPC will coordinate the process in each zones.

Advertisement